Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Summary

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us. Information on this site is collected in order to assist us to respond to your enquiries. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and will not be disclosed without your consent, unless where authorised or required by law.

This privacy policy sets out how Cigar Heaven uses and protects any information that you give Cigar Heaven when you use this website. Cigar Heaven is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Cigar Heaven may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please also view our Terms and Conditions 


 

Introduction

Cigar Heaven

In the course of Cigar Heaven's business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Cigar Heaven collects personal information and the Cigar Heaven Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Cigar Heaven is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by Cigar Heaven will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Cigar Heaven has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Cigar Heaven and what they can do if they are unhappy with Cigar Heaven’s treatment of their personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please also refer to the (OAIC) Human resources privacy policy.

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the OAIC when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

 

Who is Cigar Heaven Wholesalers Pty Ltd

The Cigar Heaven website is owned and operated by a registered family partnership K.L McKee & S.A McKee T/A Cigar Heaven (A.B.N. 50 896 252 268).

Should you have any further questions regarding Cigar Heaven please either write to: Cigar Heaven — 173 Beaudesert Road, Moorooka. Brisbane, QLD, Australia or

E:Mail Cigar Heaven | Telephone: (+617) 3892 5166

 

Who does the Cigar Heaven Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom Cigar Heaven currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

 

What information does the Cigar Heaven Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

In this Policy there are also references to “sensitive information”. “Sensitive information” is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

What information is not personal information?

Information where Cigar Heaven has removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

Cigar Heaven may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed a Cigar Heaven website is not personal information.

 

How and when does Cigar Heaven collect personal information?

Cigar Heaven collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • • providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • • responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • • interacting with people via our websites;
  • • conducting trade promotions and competitions

The kinds of personal information collected and held by Cigar Heaven include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, bank account details.

Where reasonable and practicable, Cigar Heaven will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for Cigar Heaven to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. Cigar Heaven customer information received from Representatives of Cigar Heaven), from a source of publicly available information (e.g. a telephone book) or from an employer (e.g. where a contractor provides personal information about its staff).

At or soon after the time when Cigar Heaven collects personal information, Cigar Heaven will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which Cigar Heaven company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

Personal information collected by Cigar Heaven is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on Cigar Heaven’s computer systems.

If Cigar Heaven receives personal information that Cigar Heaven has not requested (unsolicited information) and Cigar Heaven determines that Cigar Heaven could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if Cigar Heaven had requested it, then Cigar Heaven will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where practicable, you may deal with Cigar Heaven anonymously or by pseudonym.

 

Collection of sensitive information

Cigar Heaven will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Cigar Heaven’s functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint , review, request or report details when you:

  • • contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
  • • make a complaint about a privacy breach to us
  • • make a complaint about the way an agency has handled an FOI request or seek a review of an FOI decision
  • • ask for access to information the OAIC holds about you or other information about the OAIC’s operation
  • • report a matter for investigation.

We may also collect information from you when we investigate or review a privacy or FOI matter. If we open a file about your matter, it will often include our opinion on your matter.

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our committees or participating in a meeting or consultation with us.

 

How does Cigar Heaven use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

Cigar Heaven may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, Cigar Heaven may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Cigar Heaven not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Cigar Heaven either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Cigar Heaven respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Cigar Heaven will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from Cigar Heaven). Where such a disclosure is necessary, Cigar Heaven will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Cigar Heaven will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce Cigar Heaven's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

(c) required or authorised by law; or

(d) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will Cigar Heaven sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

An individual Cigar Heaven company may disclose personal information to a related Cigar Heaven company in Australia or overseas, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. In such circumstances, the related company will only use the personal information for the same purposes that the disclosing Cigar Heaven company is authorised to use the personal information for.

 

Information Security

Cigar Heaven will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Cigar Heaven is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Cigar Heaven does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Cigar Heaven will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Cigar Heaven is authorised to use it.

 

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Cigar Heaven. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

Cigar Heaven will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d) providing access would prejudice Cigar Heaven’s legal rights; or

(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Cigar Heaven may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

 

Correcting personal information

Cigar Heaven will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Cigar Heaven in writing at the address below.

 

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Cigar Heaven of the Cigar Heaven Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code or a registered APP Code which binds Cigar Heaven (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact Cigar Heaven” below.

Cigar Heaven deals with complaints via our internal data privacy complaint process, under which a Cigar Heaven contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Cigar Heaven takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

 

Additional information regarding Credit Information

This Privacy Policy also applies in relation to Cigar Heaven’s collection and use of credit information of individuals, in connection with commercial credit provided by Cigar Heaven.

The types of credit information that Cigar Heaven collects and uses for the purpose of assessing an application for commercial credit and administering a commercial account include:

  • • names, addresses and other contact details of accountholders and guarantors (both prospective and current);
  • • bank account details;
  • • driver’s licence details;
  • • financial information;
  • • information on the assets held by an individual.

Such information is collected from the relevant individual and from credit reporting bodies, as well as from publicly available information.  Cigar Heaven uses the information collected to create an internal credit assessment report.

Cigar Heaven does not disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies, except for an individual’s identity in order to obtain a credit report from the credit reporting body.

 

Cookies policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

    Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

    When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

  • Why do we use cookies?

    We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

    Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

    Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

  • How are third party cookies used?

    For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please click read our page on cookie types.

  • How do I reject and delete cookies?

    We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Cigar Heaven or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.

    Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

Contacting Cigar Heaven

If there are any questions regarding the Cigar Heaven Privacy Policy or the way that Cigar Heaven manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Cigar Heaven’s treatment of personal information, then Cigar Heaven may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

You can contact us by:

Email: sales@cigarheaven.com.au

Telephone: (+617) 3892 5166

Local Call or STD costs will be applied.

Post: 173 Beaudesert Road, Moorooka. Brisbane. 4105. QLD. Australia

Facsimile:  (07) 3892 5344

Back to Top 

 

Copyright

© Cigar Heaven | site developed a-d and Powered by Magento an ebay inc' company | All Rights Reserved.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.